New Tahoe Yukon Forum banner

1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
83 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Just like the Tahoe, the new Suburban is going to be significantly larger than last year's model.

From Chevrolet:

As the longest-running nameplate in automotive history at 85 years, Suburban established the segment and remains a trusted partner for customers who need maximum space. With a 4.1-inch (105 mm) increase in the wheelbase and a lower cargo floor, the new Suburban has the most passenger and cargo space of any SUV. Legroom increases for both the second- and third-row passengers, and maximum cargo volume expands 19 percent while Suburban’s overall length increases less than 1 percent.


2020 Suburban2021 SuburbanChange
Wheelbase (inches)130134.1+4.1
Overall Length (inches)224.4225.7+1.3
Legroom – Second Row (inches)39.742+2.3
Legroom – Third Row (inches)34.536.7+2.2
Cargo Room Behind Third Row (cubic feet)39.341.5+2.2
Max Cargo Room (cubic feet)121.7144.7+23
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top